J9151A Transceivers

Everything You Need to Know About J9151A Transceivers

J9151A HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver
J9151A HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver

J9151A is an HP compatible SFP+ transceiver module. This SFP+ transceiver (mini-GBIC) supports bi- directional, serial-optical data transfers across fiber optic networks. The transceiver is equipped with two connectors: a SFP+ male edge connector that plugs into the host system, and a dual-LC female connector for the fiber optic cable.

The J9151A is also commonly referred to as the HP ProCurve, or HP 10GBase-LR SFP+ transceiver. This HP transceiver supports 10 Gigabit connectivity over up to 10 kilometers on single-mode fiber, and makes use of advanced class 1 laser technology to accurately transmit data.

The primary application of the HP J9151A is 10 Gigabits per second (10Gbps) Ethernet over singlemode fiber.  Because it is hot-swappable and MSA compliant, this transceiver can be plugged directly into any HP SFP+ based transceiver port, without the need to power down the host network system. This capability makes moves, adds and changes quick and painless.

FluxLight’s J9151A optical transceiver performs exactly like HP’s part number J9151A and is compatible with HP networking equipment. OEM specific configuration data is loaded onto FluxLight’s J9151A at the factory, and each transceiver is tested for 100% functionality and compatibility prior to shipping. This particular transceiver also supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) for real-time diagnostics of temperature, power, voltage and other operating parameters.

FluxLight’s J9151A transceivers are brand new, never used and come with a 30-day money back / 100% satisfaction guarantee and full 3-year replacement warranty.

J9151A Product Specifications:

Mfg. Compatibility: HP
Part Number: J9151A
Form Factor: SFP+
Rate Category: 10GBase
Interface Type: LR
Connector Type: Dual-LC
Cable Type: singlemode fiber
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): Yes
TX Wavelength: 1310nm
Reach: 10km
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s