Transceiver & Cable Options for Juniper EX4600 Series Switches

Whether you are upgrading an enterprise campus to widespread 10GbE distribution or are looking for a low-density TOR switch for your data center, Juniper’s EX4600 Ethernet switches offer a compact, highly scalable, high-performance solution. The EX4600 line is designed for maximum deployment flexibility, high availability (unified in-service software upgrades, ISSU), and multi-chassis internetworking simplification with support for MC-LAG (Multichassis Link Aggregation). The highly flexible EX4600 line supports up to 40 1GbE ports, 72 10GbE ports, or 12 40GbE ports using various installable modules, delivering up to 1.44 Tbps of Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity in a single rack unit.

FluxLight has a full line of Juniper-compatible transceivers and cable options for the EX4600 series switches.

INTRODUCTION TO THE JUNIPER EX4600 SERIES

Ex4600.png

The EX4600 supports up to 72 wire-speed 10GbE small form-factor pluggable (SFP) and SFP plus (SFP+) transceiver ports, and up to 12 wire-speed 40GbE quad SFP+ transceiver (QSFP+) ports in a compact one rack unit (1 U) platform, the Juniper Networks® EX4600 Ethernet Switch delivers 1.44 Tbps of Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity to networked devices such as secure routers, servers, and other switches. The EX4600 base switch provides 24 fixed 1GbE SFP/10GbE SFP+ ports and 4 fixed 40GbE QSFP+ ports, providing the flexibility to support mixed 1GbE, 10GbE and 40GbE environments. A total of four models are available: two featuring AC power supplies and front-to-back or back-to-front airflow; and two featuring DC power supplies and front-to-back or back-to-front airflow. Each model includes dual power supplies. All versions feature two expansion slots that can accommodate optional expansion modules, providing tremendous configuration and deployment flexibility for enterprise distribution networks. Two expansion modules are available:

  • 8x 1GBASE/10GBASE SFP/SFP+ fiber expansion module
  • 4x 40GbE QSFP+ expansion module

FIBER OPTIC TRANSCEIVERS AND DIRECT ATTACHED CABLES

As described above, the EX4600 series supports 1Gbps, 10Gbps, and 40Gbps port data rates. The various 1G SFP, 10G SFP+, 40G QSFP and Direct Attached Cable (DAC) options for this series are listed in the table below, and are available from FluxLight.

 

QFX-SFP-10GE-SR SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 10 Gigabit EthernetOptics, 850 nm for up to 300 m transmission on multimode fiber (MMF)
QFX-SFP-10GE-USR SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Ultra Short Reach Optics, 850 nm for 10 m on OM1, 20 m on OM2, 100 m on OM3 multimode fiber (MMF)
QFX-SFP-10GE-LR SFP+ 10GBASE-LR 10 Gigabit  Ethernet Optics, 1310 nm for 10 km transmission on single-mode fiber (SMF)
QFX-SFP-10GE-ER SFP+ 10GBASE-ER 10 Gigabit  Ethernet Optics, 1550 nm for 40 km transmission on single-mode fiber (SMF)
QFX-SFP-DAC-1M SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (cable) 1 m
QFX-SFP-DAC-3M SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (cable) 3 m
QFX-SFP-DAC-5M SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (cable) 5 m
QFX-SFP-DAC-1MA SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (active cable) 1 m
QFX-SFP-DAC-3MA SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (active cable) 3 m
QFX-SFP-DAC-5MA SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (active cable) 5 m
QFX-SFP-DAC-7MA SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (active cable) 7 m
QFX-SFP-DAC-10MA SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (active cable) 10 m
QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M QSFP+ to QSFP+ Ethernet  Direct  Attach (passive copper cable) 1 m
QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M QSFP+ to QSFP+ Ethernet  Direct  Attach (passive copper cable) 3 m
JNP-QSFP-DAC-5M QSFP+ to QSFP+ Ethernet  Direct  Attach (passive copper cable) 3 m
QFX-QSFP-DACBO-1M QSFP+ to SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Breakout Copper (cable) 1 m
QFX-QSFP-DACBO-3M QSFP+ to SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Breakout Copper (cable) 3 m
QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gigabit Optics, 850nm for up to 150m  transmission on MMF
QFX-QSFP-40G-ESR4 QSFP+ 40GBASE-ESR4 40 Gigabit Optics, 300 m (400 m) with OM3 (OM4) MMF
JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ 40GBASE-LR4 40 Gigabit Optics, 1310 nm for up to 10 km transmission on SMF
QFX-SFP-1GE-T SFP 1000BASE-T Copper Transceiver Module for up to 100 m transmission on Cat5
QFX-SFP-1GE-SX SFP 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet Optics, 850 nm for up to 550 m transmission on MMF

 

QFX-SFP-1GE-LX SFP 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Optics,1310 nm for 10 km transmission on SMF

 

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION

For more information about FluxLight’s Juniper compatible transceivers, please visit Fluxlight_Juniper_Compatible.

For information about transceiver solutions compatible with other vendors’ equipment, or about transceiver in general, please call 888-874-7574 or email: sales@fluxlight.com or quotes@fluxlight.com

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s